Program

October 15 - 17, 2019 | The Drake Oakbrook Hotel - Oak Brook, IL

Want to see what previous Fall Technical Conferences included?  
All conference presentations from 2000-2017 are available (and searchable) online for NAPIM Members.  

2019 Program 

*as of 9/12/19


Tuesday, October 15

 

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration

 

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast for Short Course Attendees

 

8:30am - 11:30am

Pre-Conference Short Course: 
Intro to Ink Formulation and Manufacturing*

Learn more about the Short Course here.

*Separate registration and fee required for Short Course

 

11:45am - 12:30pm

Lunch Buffet
Conference Chair: Juanita Parris

 

12:45pm - 1:30pm

Keynote Address

  • Dave Sullivan, SAPPI
 

1:30pm - 2:15pm

Sustainability from a Printer's Perspective

  • Lee Marcoe, Lake City Press
  • Laura Rowell, Sonoco

 

2:15pm - 2:45pm

Ryerson University

  • Martin Habekost, Ryerson University
 

2:45pm - 3:00pm

Break

 

3:00pm - 3:30pm

State of the Industry

  • John Jilek, Jr., Ink Solutions
  • Bill Giczkowski, INX International Ink Co.
 

3:30pm- 4:00pm

NPIRI Lecture Winner

 

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Supplier Showcase

Moderator: Jerry Napiecek

 

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Reception with Tabletops

 

8:00pm

Dinner on your own


Wednesday, October 16

 

7:00am - 5:00pm

Registration

 

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast

 

 8:00am - 12:00pm


Technical Sessions

Moderator: Jerry Napiecek


 

8:00am - 8:45am

Paper Substrates

  • Darren Gapen, WestRock
 

8:45am - 9:30am

Carbon Black Update

  • Sanjay Monie,  Orion Engineered Carbons
 

9:30am - 9:45am

Break

 

9:45am - 10:30am

Dispersion Technology Update

  • Barry Cullens, Hockmeyer
 

10:30am - 11:15am

Color Measurement

  • Rachel Schwen, Sherwin-Williams Performance Coatings Group – Color
 

11:15am - 12:00pm

UV/ LED Update

  • Jennifer Heathcote, Eminence UV

 

12:00pm - 1:00am

 Group Lunch

 

 1:00pm - 5:00pm


Regulatory Sessions

Moderator: Duane Ness


 

1:00pm - 1:45pm

TSCA Update for Suppliers

  • Dave Wawer, CPMA
 

1:45pm - 2:30pm

Global Compliance Update

  • Rachel Bond, Keller and Heckman, LLP
 

2:30 pm - 2;45 pm

Break

 

2:45pm - 3:30pm

Supply Chain Issues 2019

  • Jonathon Graunke, INX International Ink Co.
 

3:30pm - 4:15pm

Smart Manufacturing

  • James Bailen, INX International Ink Co.
 

4:15pm - 5:00pm

OSHA Compliance Update

  • Eric Hobbs, Ogletree Deakins

 

5:30pm - 10:00pm

Reception and Awards Dinner


Thursday, October 17 - Ink World Printed Electronic/ eInk Conference*

 

 7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast
 

7:00am - 12:00pm

Registration

 

8:00am - 8:45am

Keynote Address

Dr. Erika Rebrosova

   8:45 am – 12:00 pm

New Technology Session
Moderator: Lisa Fine

  • Casey Greiner
  • Lou Panico
  • Bill Babe
  12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch/ Tabletops

  1:30 pm – 5:00 pm

New Technology Session
Moderator: Dan DeLegge
• Dr. Vijaya Kayastha
• Dr. Stephanie Harvey
• Stewart Rissley
• Oshadha Ranasingha

   

*Separate registration required on Ink World Website


Friday, October 18 - Ink World Printer Electronic/ eInk Conference*

 

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast
 

7:00am - 10:00am

Registration
   8:45 am – 12:00 pm Technical Session
• Chris Booher
• Dr. Dan Harris
• George Fuchs
• Dave Savastano
   

*Separate registration required on Ink World Website